Latest News
a
Club Info

Contact Us
at 018783488
or view contact details

Shield Competitions

A Shield competition is held for each division, usually towards the end of the season.  At the start of the Shield competition, the divisional league table is split into two, with the teams in the top half playing off (either in a round-robin series or straight knockout, depending on the number of match dates available for the remainder of the season) to determine one finalist and teams in the bottom doing likewise to determine the second finalist.

View Past winners

This season (2015/16), a round robin basis is being used in 6 of the 7 divisions, with the exception being the Premier Division, which will be played on a straight knockout basis.

The finals will be held on the May Bank Holiday Monday (02/05/2015) in the VEC Sportsground in Terenure.

Premier Division - knockout basis

Final

2/5/2016 VEC F.C. (pens 4-3) 1 - 1 Arthur Griffith Park

Section A _

Results

SF 27/4/2016 F.C. Sportslink Ailesbury 1 - 4 VEC F.C.
QF 16/4/2016 VEC F.C. 4 - 0 Chapelizod F.C.
QF 9/4/2016 F.C. Sportslink Ailesbury 2 - 1 Orchard Celtic

Section B _

Results

SF 20/4/2016 Arthur Griffith Park 4 - 1 Glasnaion F.C.
QF 9/4/2016 Arthur Griffith Park 5 - 2 EID F.C.
QF 9/4/2016 Glasnaion F.C. - Clontarf Athletic





UCFL Shields:

Top

Division 1 - round robin

Final

2/5/2016 Harding IF F.C. 0 - 1 Aston Village F.C.

Section A _
Harding IF F.C. 2 2 0 0 6
Whitechurch F.C. 2 1 0 1 3
Shelbourne AFC 2 0 0 2 0

Results

27/4/2016 Harding IF F.C. 2 - 1 Shelbourne AFC
23/4/2016 Shelbourne AFC 1 - 2 Whitechurch F.C.
9/4/2016 Whitechurch F.C. 0 - 2 Harding IF F.C.

Section B _
Aston Village F.C. 2 2 0 0 6
Leixlip Town 2 1 0 1 3
Rathmichael F.C. 2 0 0 2 0

Results

27/4/2016 Aston Village F.C. 1 - 0 Leixlip Town
23/4/2016 Rathmichael F.C. 1 - 3 Aston Village F.C.
16/4/2016 Leixlip Town 6 - 1 Rathmichael F.C.





UCFL Shields:

Top

Division 2 - round robin

Final

2/5/2016 Castle Celtic (pens 4-3) 3 - 3 Glasnaion 2nds

Section A P W D L Pts
Castle Celtic 5 4 0 1 12
Terenure Rangers FC 5 4 0 1 12
Coolock Village 5 3 0 2 9
Swords Manor 4 1 1 2 4
St. Mary's Boys 4 1 0 3 3
Drumcondra Juniors 5 0 1 4 1

Results

Extra-time/pens decider:

27/4/2016 Castle Celtic (pens5-4 aet) - Terenure Rangers FC
27/4/2016 Castle Celtic 0 - 1 Terenure Rangers FC
27/4/2016 Drumcondra Juniors 2 - 3 St. Mary's Boys
23/4/2016 Drumcondra Juniors 1 - 1 Swords Manor
23/4/2016 Terenure Rangers FC W - L St. Mary's Boys
20/4/2016 Coolock Village W - L Drumcondra Juniors
20/4/2016 St. Mary's Boys 0 - 5 Castle Celtic
20/4/2016 Swords Manor 0 - 2 Terenure Rangers FC
16/4/2016 St. Mary's Boys 0 - 2 Coolock Village
16/4/2016 Swords Manor 2 - 3 Castle Celtic
16/4/2016 Terenure Rangers FC 2 - 0 Drumcondra Juniors
13/4/2016 Coolock Village 1 - 2 Swords Manor
9/4/2016 Coolock Village 6 - 0 Terenure Rangers FC
9/4/2016 Drumcondra Juniors 2 - 3 Castle Celtic

2/4/2016 Castle Celtic 3 - 0 Coolock Village
Section B P W D L Pts
Glasnaion 2nds 3 2 1 0 7
F.C. Sportslink Ailesbury 2nds 3 1 1 1 4
Sandford-St. Mary's 3 0 2 1 2

Results

Shelbourne SSC 3 0 2 1 2

Results

23/4/2016 Glasnaion 2nds 0 - 0 Shelbourne SSC
23/4/2016 Sandford-St. Mary's 3 - 3 F.C. Sportslink Ailesbury 2nds
18/4/2016 Glasnaion 2nds 2 - 0 Sandford-St. Mary's
16/4/2016 Shelbourne SSC 1 - 1 Sandford-St. Mary's
6/4/2016 Shelbourne SSC 0 - 1 F.C. Sportslink Ailesbury 2nds
2/4/2016 F.C. Sportslink Ailesbury 2nds 0 - 2 Glasnaion 2nds





UCFL Shields:

Top

Division 2A - round robin

Final

2/5/2016 Beech Park F.C. (pens 2-1) 0 - 0 Leixlip Town 2nds

Section A P W D L Pts
Beech Park F.C. 4 4 0 0 12
South William St. Celtic 4 3 0 1 9
Superfriends F.C. 4 1 1 2 4
Harding IF 2nds 4 1 0 3 3
St. Anne's Utd. 4 0 1 3 1

Results

23/4/2016 Superfriends F.C. D - D St. Anne's Utd.
16/4/2016 Beech Park F.C. 1 - 0 South William St. Celtic
16/4/2016 St. Anne's Utd. 2 - 3 Harding IF 2nds
13/4/2016 South William St. Celtic 3 - 2 Superfriends F.C.
9/4/2016 St. Anne's Utd. 1 - 2 Beech Park F.C.
9/4/2016 Superfriends F.C. 3 - 0 Harding IF 2nds
6/4/2016 Beech Park F.C. 7 - 0 Superfriends F.C.
6/4/2016 South William St. Celtic 2 - 0 Harding IF 2nds
2/4/2016 Harding IF 2nds 0 - 5 Beech Park F.C.
2/4/2016 St. Anne's Utd. 2 - 4 South William St. Celtic

Section B P W D L Pts
Leixlip Town 2nds 4 3 1 0 10
Aston Village 2nds 4 1 2 1 5
Arthur Griffith Pk. 2nds 4 1 1 2 4
Clontarf Athletic 2nds 4 1 1 2 4
VEC 2nds 4 0 3 1 3

Results

25/4/2016 Aston Village 2nds 1 - 1 Leixlip Town 2nds
25/4/2016 Clontarf Athletic 2nds D - D VEC 2nds
23/4/2016 Arthur Griffith Pk. 2nds 3 - 2 Clontarf Athletic 2nds
23/4/2016 VEC 2nds 1 - 1 Aston Village 2nds
20/4/2016 VEC 2nds 3 - 3 Arthur Griffith Pk. 2nds
16/4/2016 Aston Village 2nds 4 - 0 Arthur Griffith Pk. 2nds
16/4/2016 Leixlip Town 2nds 1 - 0 VEC 2nds
9/4/2016 Leixlip Town 2nds 3 - 2 Clontarf Athletic 2nds
6/4/2016 Arthur Griffith Pk. 2nds 0 - 5 Leixlip Town 2nds
2/4/2016 Clontarf Athletic 2nds 1 - 0 Aston Village 2nds





UCFL Shields:

Top

Division 3 - round robin

Final

2/5/2016 Booterstown Utd. 0 - 1 Terenure Rangers FC 2nds

Section A P W D L Pts
Booterstown Utd. 4 3 1 0 10
Portmarnock AFC 4 3 1 0 10
Sandford-St. Marys 2nds 4 2 0 2 6
Walkinstown Athletic 4 1 0 3 3
AFC Justice 4 0 0 4 0

Results

Playoff

27/4/2016 Booterstown Utd. 1 - 0 Portmarnock AFC

23/4/2016 Portmarnock AFC 5 - 0 Sandford-St. Marys 2nds
23/4/2016 Walkinstown Athletic 1 - 2 Booterstown Utd.
20/4/2016 Sandford-St. Marys 2nds 3 - 0 AFC Justice
20/4/2016 Walkinstown Athletic 0 - 1 Portmarnock AFC
16/4/2016 Booterstown Utd. 3 - 3 Portmarnock AFC
9/4/2016 Booterstown Utd. 2 - 1 Sandford-St. Marys 2nds
9/4/2016 Portmarnock AFC 6 - 2 AFC Justice
4/4/2016 AFC Justice 1 - 2 Booterstown Utd.
2/4/2016 AFC Justice 0 - 4 Walkinstown Athletic
19/3/2016 Sandford-St. Marys 2nds 5 - 2 Walkinstown Athletic

Section B P W D L Pts
Terenure Rangers FC 2nds 4 3 1 0 10
Lakeview Swans 4 2 2 0 8
Strand Utd. 4 2 0 2 6
Riverside Utd. 4 1 1 2 4
Conwell Rovers 4 0 0 4 0

Results

27/4/2016 Lakeview Swans 2 - 0 Strand Utd.
23/4/2016 Lakeview Swans 5 - 1 Conwell Rovers
23/4/2016 Strand Utd. 0 - 1 Terenure Rangers FC 2nds
20/4/2016 Conwell Rovers 1 - 3 Strand Utd.
20/4/2016 Riverside Utd. 1 - 1 Lakeview Swans
16/4/2016 Terenure Rangers FC 2nds 5 - 3 Conwell Rovers
9/4/2016 Strand Utd. 4 - 1 Riverside Utd.
9/4/2016 Terenure Rangers FC 2nds 2 - 2 Lakeview Swans
4/4/2016 Riverside Utd. 0 - 2 Terenure Rangers FC 2nds
2/4/2016 Conwell Rovers 1 - 2 Riverside Utd.





UCFL Shields:

Top

Division 3A - round robin

Final

2/5/2016 St. Anthony's F.C. 3 - 2 Clondalkin F.C.

Section A P W D L Pts
St. Anthony's F.C. 3 2 1 0 7
Kill Celtic 3 2 0 1 6
Seaview Celtic 3 1 0 2 3
Athletico Malahide 3 0 1 2 1

Results

23/4/2016 St. Anthony's F.C. 2 - 1 Seaview Celtic
20/4/2016 Kill Celtic 1 - 2 St. Anthony's F.C.
20/4/2016 Seaview Celtic 2 - 1 Athletico Malahide
16/4/2016 Kill Celtic 7 - 1 Seaview Celtic
16/4/2016 St. Anthony's F.C. 2 - 2 Athletico Malahide
19/3/2016 Athletico Malahide 1 - 2 Kill Celtic

Section B P W D L Pts
Clondalkin F.C. 3 2 1 0 7
Windjammer F.C. 3 2 1 0 7
Shankill F.C. 3 1 0 2 3
Hermitage Clinic F.C. 3 0 0 3 0

Results

Playoff

27/4/2016 Windjammer F.C. 2 - 5 Clondalkin F.C.

23/4/2016 Hermitage Clinic F.C. 1 - 3 Shankill F.C.
20/4/2016 Clondalkin F.C. 5 - 0 Shankill F.C.
20/4/2016 Windjammer F.C. 2 - 1 Hermitage Clinic F.C.
16/4/2016 Clondalkin F.C. 2 - 1 Hermitage Clinic F.C.
16/4/2016 Shankill F.C. 1 - 2 Windjammer F.C.
9/4/2016 Windjammer F.C. 3 - 3 Clondalkin F.C.





UCFL Shields:

Top

Division 3B - round robin

Final

2/5/2016 CMH F.C. 3 - 1 Stedfast Utd. 2nds

Section A P W D L Pts
Cloncastle Utd. 4 3 1 0 10
CMH F.C. 4 3 1 0 10
Beech Park 2nds 4 1 0 3 3
Castle Celtic 2nds 4 1 0 3 3
St. Maelruan's Boys 4 1 0 3 3

Results

Playoff

27/4/2016 Cloncastle Utd. 0 - 3 CMH F.C.

25/4/2016 St. Maelruan's Boys 2 - 3 Castle Celtic 2nds
23/4/2016 Beech Park 2nds 1 - 3 St. Maelruan's Boys
23/4/2016 Cloncastle Utd. 7 - 0 Castle Celtic 2nds
20/4/2016 Castle Celtic 2nds 1 - 3 Beech Park 2nds
16/4/2016 CMH F.C. 1 - 1 Cloncastle Utd.
9/4/2016 Cloncastle Utd. 4 - 3 Beech Park 2nds
2/4/2016 St. Maelruan's Boys 1 - 6 Cloncastle Utd.
19/3/2016 Castle Celtic 2nds 0 - 6 CMH F.C.
12/3/2016 CMH F.C. 6 - 0 St. Maelruan's Boys
5/3/2016 Beech Park 2nds 1 - 4 CMH F.C.

Section B P W D L Pts
Stedfast Utd. 2nds 3 2 1 0 7
Arthur Griffith Pk. 3rds 3 1 1 1 4
Drumcondra Boys 2nds 3 0 2 1 2
Terenure Rangers FC 3rds 3 0 2 1 2

Results

27/4/2016 Stedfast Utd. 2nds 1 - 1 Drumcondra Boys 2nds
23/4/2016 Terenure Rangers FC 3rds 3 - 3 Drumcondra Boys 2nds
16/4/2016 Arthur Griffith Pk. 3rds 1 - 4 Stedfast Utd. 2nds
9/4/2016 Drumcondra Boys 2nds 0 - 1 Arthur Griffith Pk. 3rds
9/4/2016 Stedfast Utd. 2nds 3 - 2 Terenure Rangers FC 3rds
19/3/2016 Arthur Griffith Pk. 3rds 1 - 1 Terenure Rangers FC 3rds